Foreign Currency Exchange Rate for VAT purpose

How to record currency Exchange Rates in your books of accounts?

Exchange Rates: Article 69 of Federal Decree-Law No. (8) of 2017 (“VAT Decree-Law”) requires that where a supply was made in a currency other than UAE Dirham that the amount stated on the issued tax invoice should be converted into the UAE Dirham according to the exchange rate approved by the UAE Central Bank at the date of supply.

The UAE Central Bank began publishing exchange rates on 17 May 2018. Businesses are required to use UAE Central Bank rate on any tax invoice issued in a currency other than the UAE Dirham from this date onwards.

Any tax invoices issued in a foreign currency prior to 17 May 2018 should have been converted to UAE Dirham using a reliable source for exchange rates such as Oanda, Thomson Reuters, UAE Bank Rates etc.

There will be no need to rework tax invoices issued prior to 17 May 2018, provided they used exchange rate from any of the reliable source consistently.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *